Privacy checklist for NSW public sector agency staff

Checklist - Privacy compliance for public sector agencies (PDF, 46kb)

This checklist will assist staff at NSW public sector agencies to comply with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (PPIP Act) and Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (HRIP Act). Use this checklist when reviewing your privacy practices or designing privacy into new procedures and services.

The privacy checklist

Is my organisation a public sector organisation?
Who is my privacy contact officer?
I have read my agency's Privacy Managment Plan
I have read my agency's information handling policies
I have refreshed my knoledge of the Information Protection Principles
I have refreshed my knowledge of the Health Privacy Principles
Do I really need to collect this information about an individual? What am I going to use it for?
Is the personal or health information accurate and up to date?
When I collect personal information from service users, do I always advise them how it will beheld and how it will be used?
Is access to personal or health information limited to those with a strict need to know?
Do the people whose information my agency holds know how to access it?
I understand the process to follow if someone requests access to their personal or health information.
What can I do to ensure that personal information is always hels securely? (eg. not sharing passwords)
Do I know my agency's policy on destroying personal information securely? Am I complying with it?

Other things to remember

Always keep personal and health information secure
When developing a new procedure, consider whether you are over-collecting personal information
Lock your computer when you leave your workspace
Don't post information about workplace colleagues or service users on social media
Visit www.ipc.nsw.gov.au for further guidance on effective privacy practices

For more information

Contact the Information and Privacy Commission
NSW (IPC):

Freecall:            1800 472 679

Email:               ipcinfo@ipc.nsw.gov.au
Website:           www.ipc.nsw.gov.au 

Rating: 
3 out of 5 star rating
Average: 3 (1 vote)
Tags: 
Archive: 
0
Teaser: 
This checklist will assist staff at NSW public sector agencies to comply with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (PPIP Act) and Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (HRIP Act). Use this checklist when reviewing your privacy practices or designing privacy into new procedures and services.

POPUP MINIPANEL