Privacy Commissioner's Report under Section 61B of the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998

View the Privacy Commissioner’s Report under Section 61B of the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998.

NSW Privacy Commissioner Dr Elizabeth Coombs has tabled a report in Parliament on the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 for the financial year 2013 – 2014, which outlines how NSW privacy legislation has been operating and her recommendations for improvement.

Under section 61B of the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (PPIP Act), the Privacy Commissioner is required to provide to Parliament an annual report on the operation of the PPIP Act. The significance of privacy matters to the community and privacy’s increasing prevalence in the public sector management led the Commissioner to prepare a separate report on the operation of PPIP Act for 2013 – 2014.

The report incorporates feedback from NSW public sector agencies, non-government organisations, privacy practitioners and, importantly from the NSW community on the privacy issues faced by individuals.

The Privacy Commissioner’s recommendation focus on amendments to the Act and organisational and personal action to protect the privacy and personal information of NSW citizens.

Html version of report to be available soon

Resources

  • Report 2013 – 2014
  • Snapshot of S61B Report recommendations (coming soon)
  • Media release (coming soon)
Rating: 
4 out of 5 star rating
Average: 4 (1 vote)
Tags: 
Keywords: 
Privacy Commissioner’s Report under Section 61B of the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998
Archive: 
0
Teaser: 
Privacy Commissioner’s Report under Section 61B of the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998