Privacy Commissioner - Instrument of Delegation May 2019

Read the document below or download it here Privacy Commissioner - Instrument of Delegation May 2019

Instrument of Delegation
Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW)
Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (NSW)

I, Samantha Gavel, Privacy Commissioner, under section 35H of the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (PPIP Act), do, by this instrument, revoke all previous delegations made under that Act and delegate the exercise and performance of matters arising under, or incidental to the functions, authorities, duties and powers set out in Schedule 1 and Schedule 2 to this instrument, to the officers set out in those schedules.

The Privacy Commissioner has such functions as may be conferred or imposed on the Commissioner under the PPIP Act or any other Act: section 36(1), PPIP Act.

This instrument delegates the functions, authorities, duties and powers of the Privacy Commissioner under:

  • the PPIP Act
  • the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (HRIP Act)

The delegates may not sub-delegate.

This instrument takes effect from the date it is executed. It consists of this page and 14 pages containing Schedule 1 and Schedule 2.

This delegation will continue until revoked notwithstanding the termination of my office as Privacy Commissioner.

 

Samantha Gavel                                           

Privacy Commissioner

Date:   29 May 2019

 

Instrument of Delegation – Schedule 1

Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW)

Section
Description of Function/ Power
Officer

Section 36(2)(a)

Promoting the adoption and monitoring compliance with the information protection principles.

Director Business Improvement

Director Investigation and Reporting

Assistant Director, Legal Counsel and Regulatory Advice (LCRA)

Manager Investigation and Review

Senior Project Officer

Senior Regulatory Officer

Legal Officer III

Regulatory Officer

Section 36(2)(b)

Preparing and publishing guidelines relating to the protection of personal information and other privacy matters, and promoting the adoption of such guidelines.

Director Investigation and Reporting

Assistant Director, LCRA

Manager Investigation and Review

Manager, Communications- and Corporate Affairs

Section 36(2)(c)

Initiating and recommending the making of privacy codes of practice.

Director Investigation and Reporting

Assistant Director, LCRA

Section 36(2)(d)

Providing assistance to public sector agencies in adopting and complying with the information protection principles and privacy codes of practice.

Director Investigation and Reporting

Assistant Director, LCRA

Manager Investigation and Review

Senior Project Officer

Senior Regulatory Officer

Legal Officer III

Regulatory Officer

Regulatory Support Officer

Section 36(2)(e)

Providing assistance to public sector agencies in preparing and implementing privacy management plans in accordance with section 33 of the PPIP Act.

Director Investigation and Reporting

Assistant Director, LCRA

Manager Investigation and Review

Senior Project Officer

Senior Regulatory Officer

Legal Officer III

Regulatory Officer

Section 36(2)(f)

Conducting research and collecting and collating information about any matter relating to the protection of personal information and the privacy of individuals.

Director Investigation and Reporting

Assistant Director, LCRA

Manager Investigation and Review

Senior Project Officer

Senior Regulatory Officer

Legal Officer III

Regulatory Officer

Section 36(2)(g)

Providing advice on matters relating to the protection of personal information and the privacy of individuals.

Director Investigation and Reporting

Assistant Director, LCRA

Manager Investigation and Review

Senior Project Officer

Senior Regulatory Officer

Legal Officer III

Regulatory Officer

Section 36(2)(i)

Conducting education programs and disseminating information for the purpose of promoting the protection of the privacy of individuals.

Director Investigation and Reporting

Assistant Director, LCRA

Manager Investigation and Review

Manager, Communications- and Corporate Affairs

Senior Project Officer

Senior Regulatory Officer

Section 36(2)(k)

Receiving, investigating and conciliating complaints about privacy related matters (including conduct to which Part 5 applies).

Director Investigation and Reporting

Assistant Director, LCRA

Manager Investigation and Review

Senior Project Officer

Senior Regulatory Officer

Legal Officer III

Regulatory Officer

Regulatory Support Officer

Section 36(2)(l)

Conducting inquiries and investigating privacy related matters as the Privacy Commissioner thinks appropriate.

Director Investigation and Reporting

Assistant Director, LCRA

Manager Investigation and Review

Senior Project Officer

Senior Regulatory Officer

Legal Officer III

Regulatory Officer

Section 36(3)

Consulting with Information Commissioner before preparing guidelines concerning limits on disclosure of personal information.

Director Investigation and Reporting

Assistant Director, LCRA

Manager Investigation and Review

Section 37

Requiring a person or agency to provide information or produce a document/ thing or copy of a document.

Director Investigation and Reporting

Assistant Director, LCRA

Manager Investigation and Review

Director Business Improvement

Section 38

Conducting inquiries and investigations.

Director Investigation and Reporting

Assistant Director, LCRA

Manager Investigation and Review

Senior Project Officer

Senior Regulatory Officer

Legal Officer III

Regulatory Officer

Section 39

Determining the procedure for inquiries and investigations.

Director Investigation and Reporting

Assistant Director, LCRA

Manager Investigation and Review

Section 40

Preparing and publishing information digest and requiring information from agencies.

Director Investigation and Reporting

Assistant Director, LCRA

Manager Investigation and Review

Senior Project Officer

Section 42

Requiring agencies to provide information about compliance arrangements.

Director Investigation and Reporting

Assistant Director, LCRA

Manager Investigation and Review

Director Business Improvement

Section 45

Receiving and dealing with privacy related complaints and requiring information about a complaint.

Director Investigation and Reporting

Assistant Director, LCRA

Director Business Improvement

Manager Investigation and Review

Senior Project Officer

Senior Regulatory Officer

Legal Officer III

Regulatory Officer

Regulatory Support Officer

Section 46(1)

Conducting a preliminary assessment of privacy related complaint.

Director Investigation and Reporting

Assistant Director, LCRA

Manager Investigation and Review

Director Business Improvement

Senior Project Officer

Senior Regulatory Officer

Legal Officer III

Regulatory Officer

Section 46(2)

Informing complainant of review process.

Director Investigation and Reporting

Assistant Director, LCRA

Manager Investigation and Review

Director Business Improvement

Senior Project Officer

Senior Regulatory Officer

Legal Officer III

Regulatory Officer

Regulatory Support Officer

Section 46(3)

Deciding not to deal with complaint if satisfied of certain matters.

Director Investigation and Reporting

Assistant Director, LCRA

Director Business Improvement

Manager Investigation and Review

Section 47

Referring complaints for investigation or other action.

Director Investigation and Reporting

Assistant Director, LCRA

Director Business Improvement

Manager Investigation and Review

Senior Project Officer

Senior Regulatory Officer

Legal Officer III

Regulatory Officer

Section 48

Dealing with privacy related complaints.

Director Investigation and Reporting

Assistant Director, LCRA

Director Business Improvement

Manager Investigation and Review

Senior Project Officer

Senior Regulatory Officer

Legal Officer III

Regulatory Officer

Section 49

Resolving complaints by conciliation.

Director Investigation and Reporting

Assistant Director, LCRA

Director Business Improvement

Manager Investigation and Review

Senior Project Officer

Senior Regulatory Officer

Legal Officer III

Regulatory Officer

Section 51

Conducting an inquiry or investigation into general issues or matters raised in connection with the complaint even though the complaint referred or declined.

Director Investigation and Reporting

Assistant Director, LCRA

Manager Investigation and Review

Senior Project Officer

Senior Regulatory Officer

Legal Officer III

Regulatory Officer

Section 54(3)

Receiving an application for internal review.

Director Investigation and Reporting

Assistant Director, LCRA

Director Business Improvement

Manager Investigation and Review

Senior Project Officer

Senior Regulatory Officer

Legal Officer III

Regulatory Officer

Regulatory Support Officer

Section 54(2)

Making submissions on internal review.

Director Investigation and Reporting

Assistant Director, LCRA

Manager Investigation and Review

Senior Project Officer

Senior Regulatory Officer

Legal Officer III

Regulatory Officer

Section 54(3)

Undertaking internal review on behalf of agency and making a report to agency in relation to application for review.

Director Investigation and Reporting

Assistant Director, LCRA

Manager Investigation and Review

Senior Project Officer

Senior Regulatory Officer

Legal Officer III

Section 55(6)

Appearing and making submissions in Tribunal proceedings.

Director Investigation and Reporting

Assistant Director, LCRA

Manager Investigation and Review

Senior Project Officer

Senior Regulatory Officer

Legal Officer III

 

Instrument of Delegation – Schedule 2

Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (NSW)

Section
Description of Function/ Power
Officer

Section 24

Issuing guidelines in respect to access to and retention and amendment of health information held by private sector persons for the specified purposes.

Director Investigation and Reporting

Assistant Director, LCRA

Manager Investigation and Review

Section 42

Receiving privacy related complaints and allowing an extension of time for making a complaint.

Director Investigation and Reporting

Assistant Director, LCRA

Director Business Improvement

Manager Investigation and Review

Senior Project Officer

Senior Regulatory Officer

Legal Officer III

Regulatory Officer

Regulatory Support Officer

Section 43(1)

Making a preliminary assessment of a complaint.

Director Investigation and Reporting

Assistant Director, LCRA

Manager Investigation and Review

Senior Project Officer

Senior Regulatory Officer

Legal Officer III

Regulatory Officer

Section 43(2), (3)

Deciding not to deal with a complaint if satisfied of certain matters and advising complainant of reasons for not dealing with complaint.

Director Investigation and Reporting

Assistant Director, LCRA

Manager Investigation and Review

Section 44(1)

Assessing of complaints, including making inquiries and investigations to determine prima facie case of breach.

Director Investigation and Reporting

Assistant Director, LCRA

Director Business Improvement

Manager Investigation and Review

Senior Project Officer

Senior Regulatory Officer

Legal Officer III

Regulatory Officer

Section 44(2), (3)

If no prima facie case, ceasing to deal with complaint and advising complainant of reasons for ceasing to deal with complaint.

Director Investigation and Reporting

Assistant Director, LCRA

Manager Investigation and Review

Senior Project Officer

Senior Regulatory Officer

Legal Officer III

Regulatory Officer

Section 45

Dealing with complaints, considering certain matters and notifying complainant and respondent of outcome.

Director Investigation and Reporting

Assistant Director, LCRA

Manager Investigation and Review

Senior Project Officer

Senior Regulatory Officer

Legal Officer III

Regulatory Officer

Section 46

Resolving complaint by conciliation.

Director Investigation and Reporting

Assistant Director, LCRA

Manager Investigation and Review

Senior Project Officer

Senior Regulatory Officer

Legal Officer III

Regulatory Officer

Section 50(2)

Appearing and making submissions in Tribunal proceedings.

Director Investigation and Reporting

Assistant Director, LCRA

Manager Investigation and Review

Senior Project Officer

Senior Regulatory Officer

Legal Officer III

Section 58(a)

Promoting the adoption and monitoring compliance with the Health Privacy Principles and the provisions of Part 4 of the HRIP Act.

Director Business Improvement

Director Investigation and Reporting

Assistant Director, LCRA

Manager Investigation and Review

Senior Project Officer

Senior Regulatory Officer

Legal Officer III

Regulatory Officer

Regulatory Support Officer

Section 58(b)

Preparing and publishing guidelines relating to the protection of health information and other privacy matters, and to promote the adoption of such guidelines.

Director Investigation and Reporting

Assistant Director, LCRA

Manager Investigation and Review

Section 58(c)

Providing assistance to organisations in adopting and complying with the Health Privacy Principles and the provisions of Part 4 of the HRIP Act.

Director Investigation and Reporting

Assistant Director, LCRA

Director Business Improvement

Manager Investigation and Review

Senior Project Officer

Senior Regulatory Officer

Legal Officer III

Regulatory Officer

Regulatory Support Officer

Section 58(d)

Conducting research, and collecting and collating information about any matter relating to the protection of health information and the privacy of individuals.

Director Investigation and Reporting

Assistant Director, LCRA

Manager Investigation and Review

Senior Project Officer

Senior Regulatory Officer

Legal Officer III

Section 58(e)

Providing advice on matters relating to the protection of health information and the privacy of individuals.

 

Director Investigation and Reporting

Assistant Director, LCRA

Director Business Improvement

Manager Investigation and Review

Senior Project Officer

Senior Regulatory Officer

Legal Officer III

Regulatory Officer

Section 58(f)

Receiving, investigating and conciliating complaints about alleged contraventions of the Health Privacy Principles, the provisions of Part 4 or any health privacy code of practice.

Director Investigation and Reporting

Assistant Director, LCRA

Manager Investigation and Review

Senior Project Officer

Senior Regulatory Officer

Legal Officer III

Regulatory Officer

Regulatory Support Officer

Section 59

Requiring a person or organisation to give information, produce a document/thing or a copy of a document.

Director Investigation and Reporting

Assistant Director, LCRA

Director Business Improvement

Manager Investigation and Review

Section 60

Conducting inquiries and investigations.

Director Investigation and Reporting

Assistant Director, LCRA

Manager Investigation and Review

Senior Project Officer

Senior Regulatory Officer

Legal Officer III

Regulatory Officer

Section 61

Determining procedures for inquiries and investigations.

Director Investigation and Reporting

Assistant Director, LCRA

Manager Investigation and Review

Section 63

Requiring information about compliance arrangements.

Director Investigation and Reporting

Assistant Director, LCRA

Director Business Improvement

Manager Investigation and Review

Section 64

Issuing, amending and replacing guidelines.

Director Investigation and Reporting

Assistant Director, LCRA

Manager Investigation and Review

Section 65

Referring privacy related complaint to Health Care Complaints Commission.

Director Investigation and Reporting

Assistant Director, LCRA

Director Business Improvement

Manager Investigation and Review

Section 66

Referring privacy related complaint to Commonwealth Privacy Commissioner.

Director Investigation and Reporting

Assistant Director, LCRA

Director Business Improvement

Manager Investigation and Review

Section 67

Referring privacy related complaint to other persons or bodies.

Director Investigation and Reporting

Assistant Director, LCRA

Manager Investigation and Review

Senior Project Officer

Senior Regulatory Officer

Legal Officer III

Regulatory Officer

Regulatory Support Officer