Privacy Fact Sheets and other guidance

The IPC publishes useful resources to assist public sector agencies and citizens with privacy laws in NSW. Click below to expand and view the resources. 

A guide to privacy laws in NSW (translations available)
Find out how the NSW privacy laws can protect your personal and health information. Also how to make a complaint.

IPC Privacy Statement of Jurisdiction
This fact sheet has been developed to help citizens understand the IPC's privacy jurisdiction in NSW, how their privacy is protected, and what to do if they think their privacy has been breached.

How to access your personal information from government agencies
You can ask for your personal information from a public sector agency using either the PPIP Act or the GIPA Act.

Accessing your health information in NSW
Under the NSW HRIP Act you have a right to access health information about you from NSW heath service providers, public sector agencies and some private sector organisations that hold health information. 

Access to health information for health care consumers
To assist you with when and how you can access your health information under NSW privacy laws.

Access to a deceased person’s health information
This fact sheet clarifies who can access a deceased person’s health information in NSW.

A guide to protecting your privacy in NSW
This fact sheet will assist NSW citizens to understand the role of the IPC, tips to protect their privacy and where to go if they feel their privacy has been breached.

Top Ten Privacy Tips for Citizens
This infographic includes a list of top ten tips to assist citizens with protecting their privacy.

Privacy complaints: Your review rights
If you are not satisfied with the outcome of an agency’s internal review into your privacy complaint, you can apply to an independent Tribunal for external review.

Making a privacy complaint about a NSW public sector agency
The Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (PPIP Act) provides two avenues for dealing with a complaint about a breach of privacy, an internal review or a privacy complaint. This fact sheet has been developed to provide citizens with information about the two options.

Information Protection Principles (IPPs) for the public
The 12 Information Protection Principles (IPPs) are your key to the Privacy and Personal Information Act 1998 (PPIP Act).  

The Health Privacy Principles (HPPs)
The 15 Health Privacy Principles (HPPs) are the key to the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (HRIP Act).   

Identification (ID) scanning
If someone asks to scan your ID when you’re entering a pub, club or commercial business, then Commonwealth privacy laws (not state) may apply.

Local councils’ use of Closed Circuit TV (CCTV)
Local councils in NSW have an exemption from provisions under the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (PPIP Act) to use CCTV cameras in public places.

Using mobile apps: the ABCs of privacy protection
Mobile apps are great. They can help us shop, stay connected, get real-time traffic and provide information about services, but they also come with their own risks. Follow these simple steps to protect your privacy when downloading mobile apps.

How to make a complaint about us
If you are dissatisfied with the level of service you received from the IPC, please find information here about making a complaint about us

Statutory guidelines HRIP Act
Statutory guidelines expand upon the Health Privacy Principles (HPPs) within the HRIP Act.

Mandatory notification of unlawful disclosure of personal information by Revenue NSW under the Fines Act 1996
This fact sheet has been developed to help citizens understand Revenue NSW’s obligations in the event of an unlawful disclosure of their personal information under Fines Act 1996.

UPDATED State Owned Corporations (SOCs) and your right to government and personal information
This fact sheet has been designed to provide citizens in NSW information about how information access and privacy laws apply to State Owned Corporations.

Privacy Commissioner’s right of appearance in the NSW Civil and Administrative Tribunal
This fact sheet has been prepared to provide citizens and agencies information about the Privacy Commissioner's right to appear and be heard in the NSW Civil and Administrative Tribunal in any administrative review of the conduct of a public sector agency under the PPIP Act and HRIP Act, as well as in related proceedings and appeals.

Animation - 12 principles NSW government agencies must follow to protect your personal information
This animation provides information on the 12 Information Privacy Principles under the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (PPIP Act) and how each of the principles must be followed by NSW public sector agencies to protect your personal information. 

Animation - 15 principles NSW public & private sector organisations must follow to protect health information
This animation provides information on the 15 Health Privacy Principles under the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (HRIP Act) and how each of the principles must be followed by public & private sector organisations to protect your health information.